Contrast version
russian paralympic committee
Personal area

Russian Track and Filed Athletes won 14 gold medals, 8 silver medals and 11 bronze medals within the second day of the World IWAS Games 2015 being held in Sochi (Russia)

29 September 2015
Russian National  Team athletes  undoubtfully  dominated at the First day of the “Queen of Sport” Track and Field tournament events, having won 14 gold medals, 8 silver medals and 11 bronze medals at the  World IWAS Games 2015 held in Sochi on Tuesday. 
The World IWAS Games are held in Sochi from the 26th of September to the 3r of October’2015.  More than 800 athletes  from 34 countries in six (6) sports participate  in the competitions. The IWAS World Games  winners of the Russian Federation  are as follows:  Chermen Kobesov, Anton Prokhorov, Dmitry Safronov, Evgeny Torsunoc, Artem Arefiev, Alexander Lysachenko, Nikita Prokhorov, Stanislav Kashaev, Alexei Ashapatov, Anna Sapozhnikova,Ekaterina Mikhailova, Nikol Rodomakina, Svetlana Krivenok and Maria Bogacheva.

Three gold medals were won by the members of the United Arabian Emirates,   two medals by  Poland,  Bulgaria and India, one by Lithuania and one by China.


Competition results for the 29th of September, Tuesday.

Men.100 m. 
Class T44.
1. Bhaskar (India) -12,55 seconds. 
2. Rufat Habibulin (Kazakhstan) – 13,19.
3. Sergey Thovrebov (Russia)-17,68.
Class T34. 
1. Mohamed Alhamadi (United Arab Emirates)-16,11. 
2. Anri Manni (Finland) -16,30.
3. Tuomas Manni (Finland) -16,79. 

Class T37/38.
1. Chermen Kobesov (Russia) -11,81.
2. Andrey Vdovin (Russia) -12,03
3. Andrey Poroshin (Russia, T38) -11,92 
Class T42.
1. Anton Prohorov (Russia) -12,80.
2. Dias Izbasarov (Russia) -13,19
3. Ivitsa Balog (Croatia) -14,73.

Class T52/53.
1. Naseib Areidat (United Arab Emirates) -19,06. seconds 
2. Marcos Castillo (Venezuella) -19,56.
3. Igor Berdennikov (Kazakhstan) – 22,26.
Class T54.
1. Salem Alshehhi (United Arabv Emirates) -14,83.
2. Huan Valladares (Venezuella) -15,49.
3. Yan Hu (China) -16,38.

Class T35.
1. Dmitry Safronov (Russia) -15,34.
2. Artem Kalashian (Russia) -15,64.
3. Mansur Durzhibaev (Kazakhstan) -17,14.
Class T36.
1. Evgeny Torsunov (Russia) -12,09. 
2. Rodrigo Parreyra da Silva (Brasilia) -12,79.
3. Georgiy Kozaev (Russia) -12,90.
Men.1500 m.
Class T36/37/45/46.
1. Artem Arefiev (Russia;T36) -4 minutes and 33,9 sec.
2. Christian Stojanov (Bulgaria; T/F46) -4.24,20.
3. Leonid Varfolomeev (Russia; F36/7/45/46) -4.40,74. 

Men.High Jump 
Class T/F42.
1. Lukash Mamtsarzh (Poland) -1,78 m.
2. Hosanagara Nagaradzhegovda (India) -1,69.
3. Martsel Yaposlavski (Poland) -1,48.

Class T44/47
1. Masiezh Lepiato (Poland) -2.05.
2. Ivan Botvich (Russia)-1,75.
3. Florin Kozhok (Romania) -1,70.
Men. Javelin Throw. 
Class F36/37/40.
1. Alexander Lyaschenko (Russia) -45,37.
2. Pavel Piotrovski (Poland) -38,62.
3. Yann Skulka (Russia) -29,94.

Class F42.
1. Pokkadar Tippesvami (India) – 45,10.
2. Derik Shutte (South Africa) – 44,65.
3. Dechko ovcharov (Bulgaria) -42,62.


Class T/F 44.
1. Yonas Spudis (Lithuania) -51,11.
2. Van Dung Fan (Vietnam) -42,66.
3. Rufat Habibulin (Kazakhstan) -36,00.

Class T/F46
1. Nikita Prokhorov (Russia)-46,20.
2. Kiprian Bararian (Romania)-37,51. 
3. Andrius Skuya (Lithuania) -34,84.
Men. Shot put. 
Class F52/53/54.
1. Stanislav Kashaev (Russia; F53/52) -9,09.
2. Marian Presekan (Croatia; F53)-6,64.
3. Igor Rogov (Russia, F54) – 7,57.
 Class F55.
1. Rudgi Rudgi (Bulgaria) – 11,80.
2. Lekh Stoltman (Poland) -11,04.
3. Ramunas Verbavikius (Lithuania) – 10,00.


Class F56/57.
1. Alexei Ashspatov (Russia) -13,87.
2. Aleksi Kiryuonen (Finland) -12,54. 
3. Alexander Putkov (Russia) – 11,59.
Women.100 m.
Class T35/36.
1. Xia Zou (China; T35) -14,97.
2. Helena Sviridova (Russia, T36) -14,27.
3. Aigul Sahibzadaeva (Russia)-15.12. 
Class T37.
1. Anna Sapozhnikova (Russia) – 14,24.
2. Zhanna Fekolina (Russia) – 14,88.
3. Marta Langer (Poland) -15,00.

Class T42/44/46.
1. Ekaterina Mihailova (Russia; T42/44/46) -14,07.
2. Najbis Morillo (Venezuella; T47) -13,80.
3. Xiahong Vang (China) -15,06.


Class T47.
1. Nicol Rodomakina (Russia)-12,49.
2. Alicia Fiodorov (Poland) – 12,61.
3. Anastasia Solovieva (Russia) -13,37.
Women. Shot Put.
Class F33/34. 
1. Svetlana Krivenok (Russia; F33)- 5,62.
2. Tatiana Yakibchuk (Russia) – 4,56.
3. Darja Ivanova (Russia; F33/34) – 6,28.

Class T54.
1. Maria Bogacheva (Russia)-6,93.
2. Ti Tu Tran (Vietnam) – 4,39. 
3. Mandjula (India) -2,49.
Class T55/57
1. Daniella Todorova (Bulgaria; F55) – 7,03.
2. Ivanka Koleva (Bulgaria; F57) – 8,19.
3. Nadezhda Semenova (Russia) – 6,31.




+7 (499) 922 11 90
101000, Moscow, Turgenevskaya sq., 2