Contrast version
russian paralympic committee
Personal area

Russian National Team in Swimming won 12 gold medals, 9 silver and 8 bronze medals on the third day of the IWAS World Games 2015 in Sochi

30 September 2015
This Wednesday the Russian swimmers  became the holders of the 12 medals of the highest award, 9 silver medals and 8 bronze medals at  the IWAS World Games 2015 of the International Sports Federation of the Wheelchairs and Amputees being held in Sochi.
 
The World IWAS Games are being staged in Sochi from the 26th of September till the 3rd of October’2015.  There are more than 800 athletes from 34 countries competing in the said events. 


The champions of the Games competitions held on Tuesday are the following  Russian athletes: Ani Polyan (for the second time). Vyacheslav Lenskiy, Andrey Gladkov, Alexander Makarov, Denis Tarasov, Roman Zhdanov, Andrey Granichka, Dmitry Bartasinskiy, Olesya Vladykina, Nina Ryabova and Vladislav Styhoenko.  

Following the results of the two-day event Russian athletes has got 56 medals  in their “medal box” , whereas 20 medals are gold ones, 10 medals are silver ones and 17 bronze medals. 

The second to Russia is the national Team of China (10 gold medals, 6 silver medals, 5 bronze medals), the first  five medal standings are taken by the teams from Poland (2 gold medals, 1 silver medal, 3 bronze medals); Kazakhstan (2 gold medals, 1 silver medal, 2 bronze medals) and Czech Republic (1 gold medal, 1 silver medal, 2 bronze medals).   
Competition results for the 30th of September, Wednesday.

Men’s. Backstroke. 200 m. 
Class S1-S2.

1. Yang Yang (China) – 2 minutes and 04,37 seconds.
2. Dmitriy Kokarev (Russia)- 2.08,72.
3. Vladimir Danilenko (Russia) – 2.28,72.

Class S10. 
1. Plumippu Cardo (Estonia) - 1.02,53.
2. Dmitry Grigoriev (Russia) - 1.04,56.
3. Swen Dekessteker (Belgium) - 1.08,15.

Class S6.
1. Vyacheslav Lenskiy (Russia) - 1.25,65.
2. Yuriy Luchkin (Russia) - 1.25,99.
3. Mikhail Eremenko (Kazakhstan) -1.30,85.

Class S7-S8 
1. Andrey Gladkov (Russia) - 1.12,87.
2. Dino Sinovsich (Croatia) - 1.19,44.
3. Rada Ante (Croatia) - 1.20,87.
Class S9.
1. Liu Xiawing (China) - 1.08,67.
2. Andrey Pereira Garbe (Brasilia) -1.08,48.
3. Christian Vinsetich (Croatia) – 1.10,28.
 
Men. Freestyle. 100 m.
Class  S1-S3.
1. Alexander Makarov (Russia) - 1.46,85.
2. Magomed Holuhoev (Russia) - 2.13,74.
3. Dmitry Kokarev (Russia) - 2.16,00.

Class S8.
1. Denis Tarasov (Russia) - 0.58,37.
2. Wang Yunan (China) - 1.02,36.
3. Cong Maodang (China) - 1.07,49.

Men. 400 m.
Class S6.
1. Andrey Granichka (Russia) -5.21,51.
2. Vyacheslav Lenskiy (Russia) -  5.28,53.
3. Constantin Ganechkin (Russia) - 6.32.90. 
Class S7-S8.
1. Wang Yunan (China) - 4.44,87.
2. Maxim Borodaev (Russia) - 4.52,48.
3. Andrey Gladkov (Russia) - 4.57,53.



Class S9-S10. 
1. Dmitry Bartasinskiy (Russia) - 4.20,63.
2. Swen Dekessteker (Belgium) - 4.25,55.
3. Andrey Kalina (Russia) - 4.28,65.

Men. Medley. 150 m.
Class SM1-SM4.

1. Roman Zhdanov (Russia) - 2.38,40.
2. Alexander Kashinskiy (Russia) - 3.14, 89.
3. Magomed Holuhoev (Russia) - 4.02,26.
Women. 
Backstroke. 100 m. 

Class S1-S2.

1. Feng Yazhu (China) - 2.22,43.
2. Vladislava Stihoenko (Russia) - 2.58,19.
3. Adami Zhanett (Hungary) - 2.09,74.

Class S6-S7.
1. Zhang Yuing (China) - 1.23,27.
2. Xuang Yadzhing (China) - 1.24,21.
3. Anastasia Diodorova (Russia) - 1.27,61.

Class S8.  
1. Olesya Vladykina (Russia) - 1.21,76.
2. Xenia Sogomonyan (Russia) - 1,25,09.
3. Anezhka Floriankova (Czech Republic) - 1.30,44.

Class S9-S10.
1. Nina Ryabova (Russia) - 1.12,53.
2. Okabe Honoka (Japan) - 1.22,73.
3. Natalia Mamlina (Russia) - 1.22,93. 

Women. Free Style.100 m. 
Class S1-S5.
1. Zulfia Gabidullina (Kazakhstan) - 1.43,60.
2. Meng Guofen (China) - 1.47,92.
3. Bai Juan (China) -  1.44,25.

Class S6-S7.

1. Ani Palyan (Russia) - 1.12,58.
2. Huang Djing (China) - 1.14,55.
3. Song Lingling (China) - 1.18,83.
4. Lilia Molchanova (Russia;S3) – 5.39,24 
Class S8.
1. Vendula Duskova (Czech Republic) - 1.17,27.
2. Akari Fudzhivara (Japan) - 1.20,91.
3. Miki Kamada (Japan) - 1.23,10.

Class S9-S10.
1. Olivia Yablonska (Poland) - 1.04,37.
2. Bobato de Souza Tas (Brasilia) - 1.05,45.
3. Paulina Vosnyak (Poland) –  1.09,39.

Free Style.200 m. 
Class S1-S3. 
1. Vladislava Stihoenko (Russia;S1) - 6.42,82.
2. Feng Yazhu (China; S2) - 4.47,10. 

Free style. 400 m.
Class S6. 
1. Song Lingling (China) - 5.53,15.
2. Fanni Illesh (Hungary) -6.31,27.
3. Natalia Zvyagintseva (Kazakhstan) -  7.04,15.

Class S7-S8. 
1. Ani Polyan (Russia) - 5.31,11.
2. Vendula Duskova (Czech Republic) - 5.40,00.
3. Miki Kamada (Japan) - 5.42,14.

Class S9-S10. 
1. Olivia Yablonska (Poland) - 4.52,54.
2. Bobato de Souza Tas (Brasilia) - 5.24,71.
3. Kararzhina Sobzak (Poland) - 5.27,71. 

Women. Medley . 
Class SM1-SM4. 

1. Zulfia Gabidullina (Kazakhstan) - 3.50,59.




+7 (499) 922 11 90
101000, Moscow, Turgenevskaya sq., 2