Contrast version
russian paralympic committee
Personal area

Russian Athletes won 8 gold medals and undoubtfully triumphed the team competition in Armsport at the IWAS World Games 2015 of the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation, which are being held in Sochi now

29 September 2015
Russian National Team won 8 gold medals, 5 silver medals and 5 bronze ones In Armsport on the day, concluding the Arm-wrestling Tournament at the IWAS World Games 2015 of the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation, which are being held in Sochi now, having undoubtfully triumphed the team competition in the said event.
 

The World IWAS Games are being staged in Sochi from the 26th of September till the 3rd of October’2015.  There are more than 800 athletes from 34 countries competing in six (6) sports at the said Games. 


Following the results of two days events, the Russian  athletes won the medals  in all weight categories and classes, having taken 
16 gold Games medals, 11 silver medals and 10 bronze ones.  

The Games champions titles were won by Vladimir Melnikov, Konstantin Rabinovich, Sergey Vyatkin, Yusup Yusupaliev, Tagir Magomeov, Svetlana Kuznetsova (all Russian athletes became  two time IWAS World Games 2015 champions), Niyaz Izmailov and Alexander Izotov.  
Also, the prize winners of the IWAS World Games 2015 are the athletes from Tajikistan (two silver medals, two bronze medals), Belarus (two silver medals), Poland (one silver medal), Kazakhstan (two bronze medals), Armenia (one bronze medal) and Georgia (one bronze medal).

Resuming results of the competitions, held on the 29th of September, are as follows: 

Weight category up to 75 kg (class ARM1, right hand).
1. Sergey Vyatkin (Russia).
2. Mikhail Zverev (Russia).
3. Rafael Hayrutdinov (Russia).

Weight category up to 55 kg (class ARM1, right hand).
1. Constantine Rabinovich (Russia).
2. Karim Shehsaidov (Russia).
3. Roman Kamerkel (Russia). 
Weight category  75 kg+ (class ARM1, right hand).
1. Vladimir Melnikov (Russia).
2. Valery Surkov (Russia).
3. Aibulat Kunapiev (Kazakhstan).

Weight category 90 kg+ (class ARM2, right hand).
1. Alexander Izotov (Russia).
2. Viktor Brachenya (Belarus).
3. Roman Sedykh (Russia).
Weight category up to 60 kg (class ARM2, right hand).
1. Niyaz Izmailov (Russia).
2. Pavel Dgemazedinov (Russia).
3. Alexei Kazantsev (Russia). 

Weight category up to 70 kg (class ARM2, right hand).
1. Tagir Magomedov (Russia).
2. Aklidin Khasanov (Tadjikistan).
3. Tornike Albutashvili (Georgia). 
Weight category 90 kg+ (class ARM2, right hand).
1. Yusup Yusupaliev (Russia).
2. Roman Kruglikov (Russia).
3. Akmal Kodirov (Tajikistan).
Weight category up to 65 kg (class ARM2, right hand).
1. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia).
2. Maria Yurozhek (Poland).
3. Alena Kushtjumova (Russia).




+7 (499) 922 11 90
101000, Moscow, Turgenevskaya sq., 2