Contrast version
russian paralympic committee
Personal area

Republican youth sports games "Uralan" among persons with physical impairments were held in Elista

05 June 2018

On May 31, 2018, Republican youth sports games "Uralan" among people with physical impairments were held in the universal arena of the "Regional Center for Sports Training of National Teams".

The organizers of the competition were the Regional Department of the Russian Paralympic Committee in the Republic of Kalmykia, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Policy of the Republic of Kalmykia, the Republican Center for Adaptive Physical Education and Sport, the Republican Youth Center.

 At the Opening Ceremony, welcome speeches were made by the member of the Governing Board of the Russian Paralympic Committee, the chairman of the RPC Regional office in the Republic of Kalmykia - Vladimir Bardyshev and the Deputy Minister of Sports and Youth Policy of the RK, Alexander Utyayev.

This development event was organized in order to attract children with disabilities and young people to physical culture and sports; building a healthy lifestyle and the requirement among disabled children and young people for systematic sports activities and attracting the attention of state, public and other organizations to the problems of disabled people.

The guys tried to do their best to achieve their best result after a weekly training session. They competed in the following sports: boccia, darts, armwrestling, checkers, athletics and mini-football. For many, these games have provided a good opportunity to test their strength, demonstrate their abilities and skills, and also to feel the spirit of competition. Together with their coaches, they have done a very well-coordinated work under the common motto "Together we can!"

 In general, the program was busy, none of the athletes remained without attention. At the end of the competition, the winners and prizewinners were awarded with medals and certificates and absolutely all participants received souvenirs and were invited to a charity tea party, a charity film show at the entertainment complex "Uralan", c / t. "Dzhangar."

The results of the competition in the individual competition are as follows:

Boccia

In the VS-1 category (junior group):

I place - Boshamdjiev Ochir,

II place - Ulan Sharaev,

III place - Mukabenov Nimgir;

 

 In the category BC-1 (middle group):

I place - Karvenov Dorji,

II place - Malysheva Gerenzel,

III place - Sharaeva Lada;

 

In the category BC-1 (senior group):

I place - Titeeva Aisa,

II place - Sarangov Saur,

III place - Ankaev Basang.

 Checkers

Boys:

I place - Manzhikov Adyan (village of Yashkul),

II place - Amninov Badma (Elista),

III place - Gerasimov Dima (Elista);

 Girls:

I place - Matveeva Victoria,

II place - Matveeva Natalia,

III place - Burlutkina Dayana;

 Girls:

I place-Battashkieva Angira,

II place - Konusheva Jirgala,

III place - Titeeva Aisa.

 

 Darts

 6-10 years old:

I place - Nikolay Glazov,

II place - Ochir Ubushaev Ubush,

III place -Kokuev Dorji;

 

10-14 years old:

I place-Bembeev Ayush,

II place - Boktayeva Victoria,

III place - Gil Alexander;

 

14-18 years old:

I place - Nurmagomedova Maryam,

II place -Andreev Yuri,

III place -Pukov Nikita;

 

18-25 years old:

I place - Alexey Zodbinov,

II place-Atkhaeva Victoria,

III place - Matveeva Victoria.

 

 Armrestling

 Girls (wheelchair users):

I place - Titeeva Aisa,

II place - Ulan Sharaev,

III place - Malysheva Gerel;

 

Boys (wheelchair users):

I place - Ankaev Basang,

II place -Carven Dorji,

III place - Boshamdjiev Ochir;

 

Young men (19-25 years old):

I place - Ogaev Taras,

II place - Denis Denis,

III place - Artemenko Lazar;

 

Girls (13-18 years):

I place - Matveeva Victoria,

II place - Matveeva Natalia,

III place - Nurmagomedova Maryam.

 

Mini football

In the team event the places were distributed as follows:

1 st place - KSU RK "Verkhne-Yashkulskaya sanatorium boarding school"

2 nd place - KSU RK "Laganskaya correctional boarding school"

3 rd place - KSU RK "Elista correctional boarding school".

 

Athletics

In the team event the places were distributed as follows:

1 st place - KSU RK "Verkhne-Yashkulskaya sanatorium boarding school"

2 place - KSU RK "Elista correctional boarding school"

3 place - KU RK "Elista boarding school for mentally retarded children"

Using the materials of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Policy of the Republic of Kalmykia.

 

Press Service of the Russian Paralympic Committee





+7 (499) 922 11 90
101000, Moscow, Turgenevskaya sq., 2