Contrast version
russian paralympic committee
Personal area

OWNERS OF CUP OF RUSSIA IN PARA BADMINTON ARE DETERMINED IN KAZAN

25 December 2017

In the capital of the Republic of Tatarstan, city of Kazan, the final stage of Cup of Russia on Para badminton has completed.

The competition took place of 19 to 22 December, and 54 athletes fought for the medals.

YEAR OF 2017 IS SPECIAL FOR RUSSIAN PARABADMINTON.

The head coach of national team of Russian on para badminton Dmitry Varfolomeev concluded the results of Cup or Russia and told about plans for the upcoming competitive season.

“The final stage of the Cup of Russia has passed in Kazan, the first two were in St. Petersburg (March) and Novocheboksarsk (May).

The final stage of the Cup of Russia was the final event for Russian Para badminton in 2017. This year was special for us.

We succeeded to significantly increase the number of domestic and international competitions, training events. In addition, to increase the representation of teams in the regions of the Russian Federation on all-Russian competitions, won world cup bronze.

For the end of 2017, five Russians are ranked In the TOP-2- of the world rank-list in their sport classes, which gives good possibility for the future fight for Paralympic license.

To the final of the Cup or Russia all athletes came in good competitive form, despite the fatigue of the members of the main cast, who passed the autumn period, which was rich of preparation and participation on the world championship.

In general, the results can be called expected. Fought for the victory was between the leaders of the Russian Para badminton in their sport classes.

Particularly intense competition was for men in wheelchair sport class WH1 and among “standing” athletes in SL4. The first time we were able to separately hold the competition is short stature sport class, which have not previously gained the required number of participants.

The format of the Cup of Russian itself fully met our expectations: it is the practice and competition for athletes during the entire calendar year, and review of new athletes, selection for participation in international competitions, increasing the number of competitions in para badminton, it`s visual representation in the regions of the Russian Federation.

Also as part of the competition, the General meeting of all athletes and coaches has been held, at which we have summed up the work of this year, announced plans for the next year, discussed the current challenges, and listened to the opinion of all presented.

In 2018 will be maintained current vector work, aimed at both high sport performance and creation of conditions to promote and increase the mass character of para badminton in general. Special attention will be paid to the creation of own regulatory and methodological framework to aid in the work of coaches and athletes, conducting educational seminars in the framework of the Cur of Russia and Championship of Russian in the next year.

My special thanks to the Badminton Federation of the Republic of Tatarstan, Federation of Sports for disable of St Petersburg, and School of Olympic Reserve № 3 Novocheboksarsk for providing excellent conditions and excellent organization of all-Russian competitions in para badminton in 2017.

Thank to Russian Paralympic Committee, Russian Federation of Sports for Persons with Physical Impairment, National badminton Federation of Russia for assistance and support to para badminton athletes and to our sport during whole year”.

On behalf of our team, I want to congratulate everyone with Upcoming New Year and wish further success in sport, strength of mind in all situation, health and prosperity!

WINNERS AND PRIZE-WINNERS OF COMPETITIONS

CLASS MS WH1

1. Yuri Stepanov (Chuvash Republic),

2. Konstantin Afinogenov (Saint-Petersburg),

3. Pavel Popov, Ilya Paleev (both from Chuvash Republic).

CLASS MS WH2

1. Yuri Sorokin (Saint-Petersburg),

2. Vladimir Skirda (Perm region),

3. Andrey Shchukin (Zabaykalsky region).

CLASS MS SL3

1. Vladimir Nikolayev (Chuvash Republic),

2. Vladimir Tkachev (Krasnodar region),

3. Paul Butusov (Saint-Petersburg).

CLASS MS SL4

1. Oleg Dontsov (Republic Of Tatarstan),

2. Pavel Kulikov (Chuvash Republic),

3. Anton Ivanov (Chuvash Republic), Andrew Reilly (Saint Petersburg).

CLASS MS SU5

1. Nikita Zinov'ev (Saratov region),

2. Michael Celexin (Arkhangelsk region),

3. Ramil Yuldashev (Samara region).

CLASS MS SS6

1. Alexander Mehdiyev (Kostroma region),

2. Yuri Egorenkov,

3. Irina Borisova (Arkhangelsk region).

CLASS WS WH1

1. Irina Kuzmenko (Stavropol region),

2. Angarova Natalia (Saint Petersburg),

3. Kateryna Bannikova (Republic of Bashkortostan), Lucy Ignatenko (Stavropol region).

CLASS WS WH2

1. Tatiana Gureeva (Moscow),

2. Lily Prokofiev (St. Petersburg),

3. Eskova Lyudmila (Saint Petersburg).

CLASS WS SL3

1. Victoria Kuzmina (St. Petersburg),

2. Svetlana Ushakova (Sverdlovsk region),

3. Vita vimba (Saint-Petersburg).

CLASS WS SL4

1. Yaremchuk Nataliya (St-Petersburg),

2. Ekaterina Oginska (Pskov region),

3. Carolina Ivanov (Saint-Petersburg).

CLASS MD WH1-WH2

1. Pavel Popov, Yuri Stepanov (both Chuvash Republic),

2. Konstantin Afinogenov, Yuri Sorokin (both St. Petersburg),

3. Alexey Efimov, Ilya Paleev (both Chuvash Republic)/Artashes Arustamyan, Aleksandr Patankin (both Saratov region).

CLASS MD SL3-SL4

1. Pavel Kulikov, Vladimir Nikolaev (both Chuvash Republic),

2. Edward Barkanov (Pskov region), Vladimir Tkachev (Krasnodar region),

3. Anatoly Gerasimov, Dmitry Ilyin (both Samara region).

CLASS MD SU5

1. Oleg Dontsov (Republic of Tatarstan), Nikita Zinov'ev (Saratov region),

2. Michael Celexin (Arkhangelsk region), Ramil Yuldashev (Samara region),

3. Anton Ivanov (Saint-Petersburg), Alexander Mehdiyev (Kostroma region)/ Cyril Kassandrov (Moscow), Andrew Reilly (Saint-Petersburg).

CLASS WD WH1-WH2

1. Milyausha shafikova (Republic of Bashkortostan), Tatiana Gureeva (Moscow),

2. Lucy Ignatenko, Iryna Kuzmenko (both from Stavropol region),

3. Alla Arefieva (Saint-Petersburg), Ekaterina Bannikova (Republic of Bashkortostan).

CLASS WD SL3-SU5

1. Karolina Ivanova, Natalia Yaremchuk (both - St. Petersburg),

2. Victoria Kuzmina (St. Petersburg), Ekaterina Oginska (Pskov region),

3. Anastasia Tolstoy (Sverdlovsk region), Svetlana Ushakova (Sverdlovsk region).

CLASS XD WH1-WH2

1. Pavel Popov (Chuvash Republic), Tatiana Gureeva (Moscow),

2. Konstantin Afinogenov (Saint-Petersburg), Irina Kuzmenko (Stavropol region),

3. Alexander Patankin (Saratov region), Lily Prokofiev (St. Petersburg), Ilya Paleev (Chuvash Republic), Milyausha shafikova (Republic of Bashkortostan).

CLASS XD SL3-SU5

1. Pavel Kulikov (Chuvash Republic), Natalia Yaremchuk (St. Petersburg),

2. Oleg Dontsov (Saratov region), Ekaterina Oginska (Pskov region).

3. Nikita Zinov'ev (Saratov region), Victoria Kuzmina (St. Petersburg) / Michael Chivixin (Arkhangelsk region), Svetlana Ushakova (Sverdlovsk region).

Para badminton for the first time will be included in the program of the XVI Paralympic summer games in 2020 in Tokyo (Japan). The competition was held in 6 classes of disability – WH1 and WH2 – athletes in wheelchairs, SL3, SL4, SU5 –"standing" athletes, SS6 – athletes with short stature. The first competition for disabled athletes in badminton took place in 1995 in England.

The press service of the Russian Paralympic Committee





+7 (499) 922 11 90
101000, Moscow, Turgenevskaya sq., 2