Contrast version
russian paralympic committee
Personal area

This Thursday Russian swimmers won 16 gold medals, 15 silver medals and 15 bronze medals at the IWAS World Games 2015.

01 October 2015
The athletes of the National team of Russia in Swimming won 16 gold medals, 15 silver medals and 15 bronze medals at the IWAS World Games 2015 of the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation on the fourth Day of the competitions.

The World IWAS Games are being staged in Sochi from the 26th of September till the 3rd of October’2015.  There are more than 800 athletes from 34 countries competing in the said events. 

The champions of the Games competitions held on Thursday are the following  Russian athletes: Dmitry Grigoriev (tree times); Egor Efrosinin (two times); Andrey Kalina (two times); Dmitry Chernyaev, Sergey Sukharev, Denis Tarasov, Alexander Makarov, Roman Zhdanov, Andrey Bitkin, Magomed Hohluhoev, Olesya Vladykina. 

 

Following  three days competitions period the Russian national Team won 36 gold medals, 34 silver medals and 32 bronze medals.


The second to Russia by the Team overall results is China (16 gold medals, 8 silver medals, 5 bronze medals), and the first five leading prize winners are Poland (3 gold medals, 3 silver medals, 5 bronze medals); Kazakhstan (2 gold medals, 1 silver medal, 3 bronze medals) and Brazil (1 gold medal, 3 silver medals).





1st of October, Thursday.
Results of competitions in Swimming.

Men. 
Backstroke.100 m.
Class SB4-SB5.

1. Andrey Granichka (Russia)- 1.30,07.
2. Yuriy Luchkin (Russia) -1.34,22.
3. Dmitry Chernyaev (Russia) - 1.52.99.
Class SB6.
1. Le Tien Dat (Vietnam) -1.39,51.
2. Petr Mezhsner (Poland) -1.42,55.
3. Togashi Kotaro (Japan) -2.02,32.

Class SB7.

1. Egor Efrosinin (Russia) - 1.25,88.
2. Viktor Chebotarev (Russia) -1.26,20.
3. Maxim Borodaev (Russia) - 1.28,56. 

Class SB8.

1. Andrey Kalina (Russia) – 1.09,60.
2. Eduard Samarin (Russia) - 1.22,94.
3. Mateuzh Bartnik (Belgium) - 1.14,00.

Class SB9. 
1. Dmitry Grigoriev (Russia) -  1.11,08.
2. Alexei Bugaenko (Russia) - 1.11,30.
3. Swen Dekassteker (Belgium) -1.14,00

Backstroke. 50 m.
Class S1-S2. 
1. Jang Jang (China) - 0.59,19.
2. Shami Mirzoevi (Russia) -2.09,68.

Class S3.
1. Alexander Makarov (Russia) - 0.51,49.
2. Li Hanhua (China) - 0.53,00.
3. Alexander Belyaev (Russia) - 0.57,34.

Class S4.
1. Roman Zhdanov (Russia)- 0.51,31.
2. Alexander Kashinski (Russia) - 0.54,12.
3. Eskender Mustafaev (Russia) - 0.55,64.



Class S5.
1. Andrey Bitkin (Russia) - 0.44,69.
2. Viacheslav Tyagunov (Russia) - 0.47,76.
3. Mats Topkin (Estonia) - 0.48, 06.

Butterfly. 100 m. 
Class S10.

1. Dmitry Grigoriev (Russia) - 0.58,91.
2. Plumipuu Kardo (Estonia) - 1.04,01.
3. Alexei Bugaenko (Russia) - 1.05,03.

Class S8-S9.
1. Song Maodang (China) - 1.01,69.
2. Eduard Samarin (Russia) - 1.03,37.
3. Chtristian Vinsetich (Croatia) - 1.03,74.

Men. 50 m.
Class S1-S5.

1. Magomed Holuhoev (Russia) - 1.24,30.
2. Alexander Molokov (Russia)  - 0.52,54. 
3. Dmitry Chernyaev (Russia) - 0.56,72.

Class S6-S5.
1.Egor Efrosinin (Russia) - 0.32,97.
2. Suyash Narajan Yadhav (India) - 0.33,77.
3. Andrey Gladkov (Russia) - 0.33,98.

Men.Freestyle. 100 m.
Class S10.
 
1. Dmitry Grigoriev (Russia) - 0.55,14.
2. Dmitry Bartasinskiy (Russia)- 0.56,60.
3. Alexei Bugaenko (Russia) - 0.57,79.


Class S4-S5.
1. Dmitry Chernyaev (Russia) - 1.27,56.
2. Vyacheslav Tyagunov (Russia) - 1.30,05.
3. Eskender Mustafaev (Russia) - 1.37.33.
 
Class S6.
1. Andrey Granichka (Russia) - 1.10,14.
2. Siyazbek Daliev (Kazakhstan) - 1.25,02.

Class S7. 
1. Sergey Sukharev (Russia) - 1.04,36.
2. Dino Sinovchich (Croatia) - 1.5,22.
3. Rada Ante (Croatia) - 1.17,31.

Class S8.
1. Denis Tarasov (Russia- 0.58,37.)
2. Vang Yunan (China) - 1.02,36. 
3. Song Maodang (China) - 1.07,49.

Class S9. 
1. Andrey Kalina (Russia) - 0.59,09.
2. Eduard Samarin (Russia)  - 1.00,08.
3. Alexander Skaliukh (Russia) -1.00,20.
Women. Backstroke.100 m.
Class SB4-SB5. 

1. Song Linging (China) - 1.48,27.
2. Fanni Illesh (Hungary) - 1.51,42.
3. Irida Devyatova (Russia) - 2.02,50.

Class SB6-SB7.
1.Pamela Krus de Andrade (Brazil) - 1.48,81.
2. Vendula Duskova (Czech Republic) - 1.52,91.
3. Maria Pavlova (Russia) - 2.07,39.

Class SB8-SB9.
1. Olesya Vladykina (Russia) - 1.19,64.
2. Paulin Voznyak (Poland) - 1.26,14.
3. Uliana Kuznetsova (Russia) - 1.33,90.

Women 50 m. 
Class S1-S5.
1. Meng Guofen (China) - 0.52,69.
2. Feng Yazhu (China) - 1.04,59. 
3. Ir Pin Xiu (Singapore) - 1.04,80.

Butterfly. 100 m.
Class S8-S10.

1. Olivia Yablonska (Poland) - 1.09,62.
2. Nina Ryabova (Russia) - 1.10,64.
3. Paulina Voznyak (Poland) - 1.18,26.

50 m.
1. Lu Dong (China) - 0.39,37.
2. Anastasia Diodorova (Russia) - 0.40,11.
3. Ani Polyan (Russia) -  0.38,59.





+7 (499) 922 11 90
101000, Moscow, Turgenevskaya sq., 2