Contrast version
russian paralympic committee
Personal area

In Izhevsk (Udmurt Republic), the National Road Cycling Championship for persons with physical impairments was finalized.

06 June 2018

In Izhevsk (Udmurt Republic), the National Road Cycling Championship for persons with physical impairments was finalized.

Representatives of the Novgorod, Samara, Kirov, Omsk, Yaroslavl and Moscow regions, the city of Moscow, the Perm region, the Udmurt Republic and Bashkortostan, participated in “the struggle” for the medals of the event.

In the competition took part 26 men and 15 women.

Head coach of the Russian national cycling team among persons for persons with physical impairments, Honored coach of Russia Ekaterina Mukhortova summed up the results of the event in an interview with the press service of the RPC:

"The level of Russian cyclists is growing from year to year and the last championship has fully confirmed it statement. Compared with the previous championship, athletes have significantly improved their results, young promising athletes have been noticed.

Upon the results of the National Championship, the selection was made to the National team for participation in international competitions.

It is worth to mention that 5 new athletes were added to the national team, the ones who showed good results and will go on their debut international competitions - the 2nd stage of the World Cup in the Netherlands in July. "

WINNERS AND PRIZE-WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OF 2018

RELAY (H1-H5)

Distance - 6.8 km

1. The team of Moscow -2 (Artem Vorobiev, Ivan Parfelyuk, Andrei Manaenkov) - 15 minutes 52 seconds.

2. Team Moscow 1 (Ruslan Kuznetsov, Svetlana Moshkovich, Anna Zhestkova) - 16.48.

3. Moscow region (Vasily Verigin, Andrey Evsikov, Natalya Gavrilyuk) - 17.33.

 

INDIVIDUAL Time Trial

Distance - 15 km

Class T1-T2

Women

1. Julia Sibagatova (Moscow region) - 32: 54.55.

2. Olga Tsybulskaya (Moscow) - 34: 35.70.

3. Maria Psareva (Moscow region) -36: 35.42.

Men

1. Sergey Semochkin (Moscow region) - 27: 13,73.

2. Arthur Kogay (Moscow) - 32: 42,25.

3. Denis Polyakov (Moscow) - 34: 49.36.

 

Class H1-H5

Women

1. Svetlana Moshkovich (the city of Moscow) - 29: 20.30.

2. Natalia Gavrilyuk (Moscow region) - 33: 27.98.

3. Anna Zhestkova (Moscow) - 34: 53,31.

Men

1. Alexander Davidovich (Republic of Bashkortostan), 25: 53,34.

2. Ruslan Kuznetsov (Moscow) - 26: 35.78.

3. Ivan Parfelyuk (Moscow) - 27: 17,81

Class C1-C5

Women

1. Alina Punina (Moscow region) - 27:48, 79.

2. Anna Tikhonova (Novgorod Region) - 27: 59.84.

3. Elena Galkina (Moscow) - 29: 55.94

Class C1-C2

Men

1. Arslan Gilmutdinov (Udmurt Republic) - 23: 43.82.

2. Ivan Ermakov (Omsk Region) - 24: 12.44.

3. Nikolai Samsonov (Moscow) - 29: 08,20.

Distance - 22.5 km

Class C3

Men

1. Sergey Ustinov (Moscow) - 33: 50.00.

2. Alexey Obydennov (Moscow region) - 34: 01.97.

3. Sergey Batukov (Samara Region) - 38: 09.38.

 

Class C4-C5

Men

1. Sergey Pudov (Udmurt Republic) - 32: 43.85.

2. Nikita Nagnibedov (Moscow) - 33: 34.45.

3. Pavel Komotsky (Kaliningrad region) - 34: 30,34.

GROUP RACING

Distance - 24 km

 

Class T1-T2

Women

1. Maria Psareva (Moscow region) - 1 hour 00.19 seconds.

2. Anastasia Polunina (Moscow region) - a lag in a circle.

3. Julia Sibagatova (Moscow region) - lagging behind in 3 circles.

 

Men

1. Sergey Semochkin (Moscow region) - 0: 46.03.

2. Denis Polyakov (Moscow) - 0: 55.46.

3. Aleksei Fatikzyanov (Perm Krai) - a lag in a circle.

Distance - 42 km

 

Class H1-H5

Women

1. Svetlana Moshkovich (city of Moscow) - 1: 21.45.

2. Anna Zhestkova (Moscow) - a lag in a circle.

3. Natalia Gavrilyuk (Moscow region) - a lag in two circles.

 

Men

1. Alexander Davidovich (Republic of Bashkortostan) - 1: 03,13.

2. Ruslan Kuznetsov (Moscow) - 1: 05,20.

3. Ivan Parfelyuk (Moscow) - 1: 05,20.

Distance - 53.5 km

 

Class C1-C5

Women

1. Alina Punina (Moscow region) - 1: 41.15.

2. Anna Tikhonova (Novgorod region) - a lag in a circle.

3. Elena Galkina (Moscow) - a lag in two circles.

Distance - 60.5 km

 

Class C1-C2

Men's

1. Arslan Gilmutdinov (Udmurt Republic) - 1: 34,38.

2. Ivan Ermakov (Omsk region) - lag in two circles.

3. Nikolai Samsonov (Moscow) - lagging behind in 3 circles.

 

Class C3

Men's

1. Alexey Obydennov (Moscow region) - 1: 32.00.

2. Sergei Ustinov (Moscow) - 1: 34.37.

3. Sergey Batukov (Samara region) - 1: 35.22.

Distance - 72.5 km

 

Class C4-C5

Men's

1. Sergey Pudov (Udmurt Republic) - 1: 52.13.

2. Nikita Nagnibedov (Moscow) - 1: 58,19.

3. Pavel Komotsky (Kaliningrad region) - 2: 00,35.

 

Cycling was first included in the program of the VII Paralympic Summer Games in 1984 in New York and Stoke-Mandeville. Competitors are athletes with cerebral palsy, amputations and other physical impairments as well as with visual impairment. The races takes place on bicycles, tricycles, tandems and handbikes.

 

Press Service of the Russian Paralympic Committee





+7 (499) 922 11 90
101000, Moscow, Turgenevskaya sq., 2